Sunday, May 29, 2011


For a short while while twitdraw was down, I was using twitpaint. I didn't really like it as much.. sort of more jaggedy, like you could only draw at a blockier resolution; the ink point didn't follow the stylus well.  I don't really use it now that twitpaint is back up, but I wanted to keep my scribbles from there anyway. They are all at:

Theres some different functionality:
1. There's a 140 stroke limit per session. wtf?? if you want to use more than 140 strokes, you have to end it/save it, then start again from your saved pic. 

2. It allows you to request art (see below). 

3. It lets you sort art by region of where the artist lives. weird. 

4. You can see art sorted by requests, "most discussed" "most reproduced" and "most continued."

5. It doesn't let you view playback of the process. 

maybe other stuff too. whatever. anyway it wasn't as fun to draw with so after this post, I think I am done with it, unless twitdraw breaks again. ;p 

This is my first drawing of me, alone, and on twitpaint

scribbly face

cat heiling a purple anus like thing in the sky or something

some girl

another some girl that reminds me of communist or ww2 propoganda

it was cold and lonely in that lab. also there was no stylus and tablet.


twitpaint allows people to make requests for drawings. the picture above was a response to: 
"I'd like to see your heart painted."  You can see the other responses at:

This picture is a response to another such request, at:
but I didn't click to start from the original thread, so its not listed there. 

 fulfilling a request for lip. see everyones responses at:

request for "favorite animal" .. this is just what fell out of my brain. 
see everyones responses at:

stinkin incompatibility

So like, twitdraw apparently doesn't work with my Ubuntu's Firefox 3.6.17 yet.

Luckily, Applications>Accessories>Take Screenshot and Applications>Graphics>GIMP Image Editor does work. ;p

This link: shall mark the grave of the original work ;p

add to my drawing game

from an 'add to my drawing game'

(kermit was already in the drawing before i got to it) , Kermit by @Tasha26.


from another "add to the drawing" game:

 to see it drawn.

cryin' on the inside.

This one seemed to be popular too, for awhile.  It seems to have disappeared from the rankings very suddenly though. #ithaconthpirathy!

I reiterate: "whatever possessed me to think a #hairyhorseboy would make a good #cartoon to draw, i don't know."

I just started drawing something, and it turned out to be her. That is how i make most of my twitdraws.

I was drawing this anthropomorphic dog, when my roomies came in and started chit chatting. One of them asked if hes going to be a dog playing poker.  I said I dunno, and just started drawing some crooked rectangles for cards. Then a roomie's son said it looks like a caterpillar. So I turned it into a silly caterpillar. Then I just sort of let him take over and play with my stylus and tablet. Hence, the green, and the "I pizza."
He's 11. hahaha :)
This girl is unfinished and will likely be changed more. probably when I'm morose and sleepy.

So, this is sort of a different version of another twitdraw artists work:, in a sort of response to his doing this: to one of my pieces:

It appeared that he wanted to draw certain things, and sometimes practiced..and when the drawing practice doesn't work out he practices his signature on other people's drawings ;p .. 

So in a half-vindictive, half-trying to help spirit, I drew sort of the pose he was going for at, such that if he played it back on twitdraw, he could see how i constructed it. 

I don't know if he was insulted though. I am not sure if I was trying to insult him either. eeheehee! 
(not that i think my skills are all that, im just a bitch sometimes)

  fallin asleep on twitdraw

maybe ill finish this one day. i kinda wanna leave it how it is though. to see it drawn.
this one is popular for some reason.